Search Secure Parking
Find a park
Your current booking
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
Your current booking
Cancel change
Confirm change

Bookings

Upcoming
Past
Create an account or sign in to book a park
Sign in or register

Cart

Remove all

Add promotional code

Finalise Details to add a Promotional Code
Apply
Remove

Add gift card

Apply
Parking costamount
Booking Feesavings amountamount
Surchargeamount

Cart

Your cart is empty
Find a park

Cart

Please log in or register to book parking

Cart

There was an error fetching your cart, please try again or contact us for assistance
Contact Us

Cart

Loading...
$ERR
$ERR

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
Save
Cancel
$ERR
$ERR

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
Save
Cancel

Payment

Click "< Back" to add a promotional code

Total $ERR

Terms & Conditions

Prior to confirming payment you are required to read and accept the terms and conditions and acknowledge that car parks may be unavailable due to unforeseen circumstances. In which case you may be directed to another car park or we may refund your Parking Fee if the selected car park is unavailable at entry time.

Click here for full terms and conditions

Manage payment methods

Your payment methods list is empty - add a new one below.
Note: Pre-paid debit cards should not be used as they have limitations that include not permitting refunds.
Add new payment method
You have reached the maximum number of cards that can be added to your profile, if you wish to add a different card you will need to remove or edit the cards above

Note: Pre-paid debit cards should not be used as they have limitations that include not permitting refunds.

Cart

Remove all

Add promotional code

Finalise Details to add a Promotional Code
Apply
Remove

Add gift card

Apply
Parking costamount
Booking Feesavings amountamount
Surchargeamount

Cart

Your cart is empty
Find a park

Cart

Please log in or register to book parking

Cart

There was an error fetching your cart, please try again or contact us for assistance
Contact Us

Cart

Loading...
$ERR
$ERR

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
Save
Cancel
$ERR
$ERR

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Early Bird

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
:
00
15
30
45
AM
PM

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information

Leave next day

Entry and exit conditions apply, see car park for more information
Save
Cancel

Payment

Click "< Back" to add a promotional code

Total $ERR

Terms & Conditions

Prior to confirming payment you are required to read and accept the terms and conditions and acknowledge that car parks may be unavailable due to unforeseen circumstances. In which case you may be directed to another car park or we may refund your Parking Fee if the selected car park is unavailable at entry time.

Click here for full terms and conditions

Manage payment methods

Your payment methods list is empty - add a new one below.
Note: Pre-paid debit cards should not be used as they have limitations that include not permitting refunds.
Add new payment method
You have reached the maximum number of cards that can be added to your profile, if you wish to add a different card you will need to remove or edit the cards above

Note: Pre-paid debit cards should not be used as they have limitations that include not permitting refunds.
About Secure Parking > Stuff to Know > Secure Pay by App Privacy Policy AU

Secure Parking App Privacy Policy AU

CONTENTS

  1. Introduction
  2. Personal Information
  3. Information we collect
  4. How we collect personal information
  5. Purpose of collection
  6. Use and Disclosure of personal information
  7. Marketing
  8. Quality & Correction
  9. Access
  10. How we store personal information
  11. Website & Cookies
  12. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  13. Complaint Resolution
  14. Disclosure to overseas recipients
  15. Contact us

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Secure Parking Pty Ltd (ABN 31 669 236 037) (we, us, our and other similar expressions) respects the privacy rights of all individuals with which it deals with across all aspects of our business.

This policy tells you how we collect, use, distribute and protect your personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined to be information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with services, we may need to collect, use and disclose personal information about you or others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our services.

The extent and type of personal information we collect and handle depends on which service you use, but may include your name, address, email address, mobile number, date of birth, gender, employment status, parking habits and lifestyle choices. If you use our online booking service, Advantage ParkerTM, Monthly Parking or Prepaid Parking services, we may also collect your credit card details.

4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we collect personal information from you when you register as a member of our Club SecureTM loyalty program, when you use our Online Booking service, or become an Advantage ParkerTM, Prepaid Parking or Monthly Parking customer, when you apply for a job with us or you otherwise make contract or correspond with us.

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we collect personal information from you when you register as a member of our Club SecureTM loyalty program, when you use our Online Booking service, or become an Advantage ParkerTM, Prepaid Parking or Monthly Parking customer, when you apply for a job with us or you otherwise make contract or correspond with us.

5. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to identify users of our service, potential users and their representatives;
  • to provide our services;
  • to develop and implement initiatives to improve our services;
  • to develop new services;
  • to seek your opinions or comments about our services;
  • to inform you (by way of direct marketing or otherwise) about offers or other benefits and products and services that are available from us, our related entities and third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct consumer and market research and to assist with the development of product and service offerings for us and our related entities;
  • processing job applications;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make; and
  • any other purpose that you may authorise at the time of, or before, the information is collected.

6. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated above, for other secondary purposes, and for directly related purposes, as permitted by applicable privacy laws.

We may be required, as a result of contractual obligations, to disclose personal information we collect to the landlords of particular car parking facilities we manage and operate, and to auditors who conduct audits of our business and services.

Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless:

  • you have consented to the use and/or disclosure;
  • the third party is our related entity, affiliate, agent, service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purposes for which it was provided to them;
  • the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business; or
  • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

7. MARKETING

We may use personal information to advise you of new products and services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you. This may include product or service offerings, newsletters and general information about us or third parties.

If you wish to stop receiving information about our products and services, you can either:

  • contact us and ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list. Contact details for our Privacy Officer appear at the end of this policy; or
  • follow the unsubscribe directions or click on the unsubscribe facility in the relevant electronic message.

Unsubscribing however, will not end transmission of service-related emails from us, such as administrative email alerts in relation to your account settings.

8. QUALITY & CORRECTION

At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have the right to correct your personal information, so if at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in section 14 below. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. 

You may also correct your personal information associated with your account at any time by logging into your account at www.secureparking.com.au (if located in Australia).

9. ACCESS

If at any time you want to obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you and know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your information by contacting us at the contact details listed in section 14 below. However, where:

  • the access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings to which the personal information relates;
  • any other grounds for withholding the personal information requested under applicable laws apply; or
  • such access can be, or is required to be, otherwise denied under law or by a law enforcement agency,

we may not be able to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why. If we provide you with any copies of your personal information, we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs we incur in processing your request.

10. HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure, or misuse. We maintain a range of computer and network security measures (such as systems access and firewalls) over personal information you provide to us electronically. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

11. WEBSITE & COOKIES

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other company has access to our cookies.

We use Google tools (e.g. Google Analytics). The Google Analytics service issues cookies from its own servers and will be able to track visitors throughout our website. For more information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please click here. Please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy here for more information.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update or change this policy at any time. When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

13. COMPLAINT RESOLUTION

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy, please contact us at the details below so that we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

We will log your complaint and our privacy officer will, within a reasonable time:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

If you are located in Australia and remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Tel: 1300 363 992

Complaints must be made in writing to:

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

14. DISCLOSURE TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

We are likely to disclose limited personal information to recipients located in Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Philippines, United Kingdom and India, for (including but not limited to) account management and administrative purposes.

15. CONTACT US

If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, or have a query about this policy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer - Secure Parking

Last updated: 26 February 2021